the film's credits

Written and Directed by: Geppe Monrós

Executive Producer: Geppe Monrós

Executive Producer for T.V.E.: Andrés Luque Pérez

Photos by: Julia Clay and Geppe Monrós

Edited by: Dragomir Bajalica

Music composed by: Ian Briton

Director of Photography: Geppe Monrós

2nd camera operator: Julia Clay

3rd camera operator: Alex García Martínez

Production manager: Geppe Monrós

Production Assistant and communications: Julia Clay

Drivers: Geppe Monrós and Julia Clay

Animations and Graphics: Julia Clay

Assistant editor: Alex García Martínez

Picture Editor: Julia Clay

Post production consultant: Lucy Garcia

Post Production
Co-ordinator: Geppe Monrós

Colourist: Cristina Arisó at FASSMAN

Online Editor: Jordi Vendrell, Daniel Gaja at INFORFILM

Post Production Adviser: Eloi Bartolomé

Music production: Marc Sardà

Sound editor: Dragomir Bajalica

Additional Sound editor: Simon Smith

Sound Mixes: Simon Smith at BCNSOUND

Interviewees: Henk van Rensbergen, Jan Stel, Prof. Francesc Muñoz Ramírez, Dr. Patricia Emptage, Dr. Radek Mikulas, Ali Saftekin, Antonio Lipanovic, Prof. Massimo Tadi, Luca Marmo, John Hurd, Fred Taggart, David Ireland, Jan Dudas, John and Bea Laughland, Evert Verhagen, Dr. Benjamin Fragner, Prof. Peter Latz, Aurora López, Nora Bousdira Kossowski, Marco Noris, Veronique Serfass, Doug Francis, Gokhan Avcioglu, John Hainsworth, Joannah Munton, David, Oscar, Dimitri de Wit

Narrator: Faye Hadley

Voice Overs: Robert Paterson, Charles Edwards,
Daniel Francis and Emma Reynolds

Research and documentation: Julia Clay

Additional Research: Geppe Monrós

Translators: Katja van Hellemond (Dutch), Jana Bedañová (Czech and Slovak), Maria Luna Cuberta (Italian), Verena Linhart (German), Berna Melissa Doğu (Turkish), Dustin Langan (Spanish and Catalan)

Translation Coordinator: Dustin Langan

Archival Footage and Stills: Ron Kyte, Mesa Schumacher, Naomi Smyth, M.B.MAPS di Coedisar, Lluís Padré Checa, The Prince's Regeneration Trust, Westergasfabriek Archives, Arxiu Historic del Poblenou AHPN, Arxiu Municipal Districte de Sant Marti, Albert Masias, GAD, John and Bea Laughland, Google Inc. Shutterstock Inc. iStockphoto, The Workhouse Archives, European Environment Agency

Local guides and advisors:
Albania: Roberto Berna
Belgium: Henk van Rensbergen
Bosnia and Herzegovina: Filip Andronik, Amila Topcagic, Mirza Burza
Croatia: Stjepan Tafra, Pino Vojhovic
Czech Republic: Dr. Benjamin Fragner, Dagmar Subrtova,
Magdelena Rajnisov, Dr. Radek Mikulas
England: Joshua Wright
Georgia: Nona Rekhviashvili
Germany: Daniel Hinze, Harald Finster
Kosovo: Yll Daci
Macedonia: Kalina
Montenegro: Mirjana Vujačić
Netherlands: Jan Stel, Dimitri de Wit, Martino Zegwaard,
Bart de Visser
Slovakia: Jan Dudas
Slovenia: Vitan Turšič
Turkey: Nurettin Mantar, John and Bea Laughland, Dr. Tricia Emptage
Ukraine: Antoliy Chernyu, Dima
Wales: Joannah Munton

Special thanks to: Gaia Jungeblodt and ICOMOS, Sophie Grennerat, Catherine Bâlon and Service Départemental de l'Architecture et du Patrimoine Haute-Vienne, Alexandra Almosnino, Trevor Chapman and Colletta Di Castelbianco, Luca Marmo, Markus Erhard and The European Environment Agency, Duisburg Marketing GmbH, Landschaftspark Duisburg-Nord, Westergasfabriek BV, Floor Arons, Emanuella De Notarilis, David Roure, Ana Montserrat, José Manuel Pinillo, Marion Zibelli, Ernest Aibar, Emma Reynolds, Sandra Formatger, Cosima Dannoritzer and The Barcelona Documentary Club, Guille Cascante and Goroka TV, Roger Granel, Paquita Rosell, Gustavo Mollo, Clarissa Cestari, Noemi Sjöberg, Albert Capella, Fanny Pizarro, and La Fundicio, Oscar Aerts, Can Mas Deu, Julia Shulz-Dormburg, Giles Jarmin, Becky Donnoley, Mike Saxton, Jane Rendell, Yucel Tunca, Serap Dogu, Jane Tuna-Akatay, Ali and Lynsey Tandogan, The Prince's Regeneration Trust, Jill and Geoff Clay, Ben Eewards, David Clay, Auro Foxcroft and the Village Undergroud, The Wapping Project, Ruth Carter, John Eddy, Robert Scott

© Neien Media SCP – Corporación Radiotelevisión Española SAU